A Marin Family Law Attorney’s Guide to Understanding Child Custody
[…] Unfortunately, it is all too common for parents to fabricate abuse allegations to gain a child custody advantage. If this has happened to you, you are not alone. It can be devastating to read false accusations about parenting, especially in a public court document. Contact a Marin County Family Law Attorney if you are in this position and need legal advice. And no matter what, do not feel alone. Mudslinging can be common in divorce. However, it does not have to be. Often, the parent that takes the higher road is seen as more reasonable.

As stated above, Family Code §3011 provides certain safeguards to protect against false allegations of abuse or drug/alcohol addiction. The Court may require independent corroboration. For domestic abuse allegations, the Court suggests that “substantial independent corroboration. This can include written reports by law enforcement agencies, child protective services or other social welfare agencies, courts, medical facilities.”

Family Code Section 3020

Family Code Section 3020 reiterates some of the points in Family Code Section 3011. For instance, it mentions the “best interest of the child” standard. It also emphasizes that the “health, safety and welfare of the children” is the primary concern.